SEPTEMBER 5-15 2019
Utah State Fair

Sunday, September 8

Check back soon - events still being added!
Schedules subject to change

DAYS OF '47 ARENA
UTAH'S OWN PRCA RODEO 6:00PM
Lower Bowl $18 includes Fair gate admission
Upper Bowl FREE w/ Fair gate admission - seating ticket required

ALL DAY FUN

  • Animals of Wizardry Exhibit – Visit live animals of fantasy and legends. (Grand Bldg., upstairs)
  • Bubble You® Bubble Tower- The World’s Biggest Bubble Toy® (South of Grand Bldg.)
  • Creative Arts Working Artists – Egg Engraving 11:00 am - 8:00 pm, Native American Beading 10:00 am - 2:00 pm (Promontory Hall)
  • The Backyard – Interactive Family Fun Center- open 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm (South of Grand Bldg)
  • Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
  • Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West end of park)
  • Mighty Thomas Carnival - 11:00am to close
  • Utah Farm Bureau’s Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands-on agriculture education activities!
  • World’s Funnest Photo Booth – (West grounds)

EXHIBITS

  • Agriculture Building - Agriculture, Horticulture & Floriculture Exhibits
  • Bonneville Building - Fine Art Exhibits 
  • Grand Building – Upstairs: Photography Exhibits, Animals of Wizardry; Downstairs: Vendors
  • Promontory Hall - Creative Arts Exhibits, Utah Butter Cow Sculpture presented by Dairy West
  • Zion Building - Cooking Demonstrations in the Harmons Kitchen, Home Arts Demonstrations, Home Arts Exhibits
  • Specialty Tent – Pigeon & Poultry Exhibit

 


10:00

Gates open

10:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)
Red Desert Ramblers – Bluegrass (South Plaza Stage)

11:00

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)

11:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)

12:00

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)
The Backyard–Interactive Family Fun Center open (South of Grand Bldg)

Mimealot (Strolling)


12:30

Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)
Royal Academy – Dance Group (South Plaza Stage)

1:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required  (Big Top)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)

1:30

Terry DaVolt – Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage) 1:30-2:30

2:00

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)
The Ivie League – Variety (South Plaza Stage)

2:30

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)

3:00

Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)

Food Demonstration by Kristi Shields - Grilling for the Perfect Tri-Tip (North of Zion Building)
Sick for Sadie – 70’s and 80’s Alternative Rock (South Plaza Stage)

Mimealot (Strolling)


4:00

Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)
Cabela’s Fishing Pond open

4:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)
Ink Tears – Variety Music (South Plaza Stage)

5:00

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Food Demonstration by Chef Scott Hamilton - Beer Brat Stew (Harmons Kitchen)


5:30

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required (Big Top)
Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)

6:00

UTAH'S OWN PRCA RODEO (Days of ’47 Arena)

Winding Road – Rock Band (South Plaza Stage)

Food Demonstration by Bakin Bill Johnson - Dutch Oven Beef Stroganoff (Harmons Kitchen)
Mimealot (Strolling)


6:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)

7:00

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Cabela’s Fishing Pond Closes

7:30

Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)
Salt Rock City – Cover Rock Band (South Plaza Stage)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)

8:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required  (Big Top)
Little Hands on the Farm Closes
The Bubble Tower closes
The Backyard Closes

8:30

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)

9:00

Big Red Band – Rock Music (South Plaza Stage) 9-10pm

10:00

Park Closes