SEPTEMBER 5-15 2019
Utah State Fair

Thursday, September 5

Check back soon - events still being added!
Schedules subject to change

OPENING DAY SPECIAL $6 Admission ~ courtesy of Coca-Cola

DAYS OF '47 ARENA
Utah All Breed Horse Association Horse Show - 10:00am

Draft Horse Pull - 7:00pm
Free with Fair gate admission

ALL DAY FUN

  • Animals of Wizardry Exhibit by Little Ray's Nature Center – Visit live animals of fantasy and legends. (Grand Bldg., upstairs)
  • Bubble You® Bubble Tower- The World’s Biggest Bubble Toy® (South of Grand Bldg.)
  • Creative Arts Working Artists – Egg Engraving 11:00 am - 8:00 pm, Ceramics 12:30 pm - 8:00 pm (Promontory Hall)
  • The Backyard – Interactive Family Fun Center- open 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm (South of Grand Bldg)
  • Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
  • Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West end of park)
  • Mighty Thomas Carnival - 1:00 pm to close
  • Utah Farm Bureau’s Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands-on agriculture education activities!
  • World’s Funnest Photo Booth – (West grounds)

EXHIBITS

  • Agriculture Building - Agriculture, Horticulture & Floriculture Exhibits
  • Bonneville Building -Fine Art Exhibits 
    • Fine Arts Working Artist – John Fackrell – Water Color (10 am – 7pm)
  • Grand Building – Upstairs: Photography Exhibits, Animals of Wizardry; Downstairs: Vendors
  • Promontory Hall - Creative Arts Exhibits, Utah Butter Cow Sculpture presented by Dairy West
  • Zion Building - Cooking Demonstrations in the Harmons Kitchen, Home Arts Demonstrations, Home Arts Exhibits
  • Specialty Tent – Pigeon & Poultry Exhibit

 


10:00  

Gates Open

Utah All Breed Horse Association Horse Show  (Days of '47 Arena)


12:00

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg.)
The Backyard open–Interactive Family Fun Center (South of Grand Bldg)
Extreme Dogs–Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)

12:30

SongBlast–Dueling Guitars (Gazebo stage)

1:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required (Big Top)
Jerry Breeden-Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)

2:00

Farrell Dillon–Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)
Utah Slim (So Plaza Stage)

2:30

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg.)

3:00

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)

Food Demonstration by Charlotte Hancey  - Tex Mex Cheese Enchiladas (Harmons Kitchen)
Mimealot (Strolling)


3:30

Extreme Dogs–Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
DeNovo (So Plaza Stage)

4:00

Cabela’s Fishing Pond open (Wildlife Bldg)
Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo stage)
Jerry Breeden-Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)

5:00

Rinceroiri Don Spraoi Irish Dancers (So Plaza Stage)

Food Demonstration by Allison Fiscus with the Utah Pork Council - Simple Delicious Pork Tenderloin (Harmons Kitchen)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg.)
Mimealot (Strolling)


5:30

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required  (Big Top)
Farrell Dillon–Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)

6:00

Morgan and the Mountain (So Plaza Stage)

6:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)

7:00

DRAFT HORSE PULL (Days of ’47 Arena)
Extreme Dogs–Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)

King Arthur Flour Cupcake Contest (Harmons Kitchen)
Jerry Breeden-Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)
Mimealot (Strolling)
Cabela’s Fishing Pond closes


7:30

Terry Davolt – Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)
Atlas the Dreamer (So Plaza Stage)

8:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required (Big Top)
The Backyard closed
The Bubble Tower closed
Little Hands on the Farm closed

8:30

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg.)

9:00

Farrell Dillon–Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)
Murphy and the Giant (So Plaza Stage)

10:00


 


Park closed


 

* seating is limited - free seating tickets will be distributed at Big Top beginning 2 hours prior to the performance.