SEPTEMBER 5-15 2019
Utah State Fair

Friday, September 13

Check back soon - events still being added! 
Schedules subject to change.

DAYS OF '47 ARENA
BullFrog Spas Concert Series:
FOREIGNER 7:30 PM
$25, $35, $45 Reserved seat ticket includes fair gate admission
 

ALL DAY FUN

  • Animals of Wizardry Exhibit by Little Ray's Nature Center – Visit live animals of fantasy and legends. (Grand Bldg., upstairs)
  • Bubble You® Bubble Tower- The World’s Biggest Bubble Toy® (South of Grand Bldg.)
  • Creative Arts Working Artists – Egg Engraving 11:00 am - 8:00 pm, Ceramics 12:30 pm - 8:00 pm, Japanese Calligraphy 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm (Promontory Hall)
  • The Backyard – Interactive Family Fun Center- open 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm (South of Grand Bldg)
  • Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
  • Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West end of park)
  • Mighty Thomas Carnival - 1:00 pm to close
  • Utah Farm Bureau’s Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands-on agriculture education activities!
  • World’s Funnest Photo Booth – (West grounds)

EXHIBITS

  • Agriculture Building - Agriculture, Horticulture & Floriculture Exhibits
  • Bonneville Building -Fine Art Exhibits 
    • Fine Arts Working Artist – John Fackrell – Water Color (10 am – 7pm)
  • Grand Building – Upstairs: Photography Exhibits, Animals of Wizardry; Downstairs: Vendors
  • Promontory Hall - Creative Arts Exhibits, Utah Butter Cow Sculpture presented by Dairy West
  • Zion Building - Cooking Demonstrations in the Harmons Kitchen, Home Arts Demonstrations, Home Arts Exhibits
  • Specialty Tent – UTAH BEEF FEAST – brought to you by Utah Beef Council 11 am – until food is gone.

 


8:00

4-H & FFA Market Hog – Judging (Showring)

10:00

Gates Open

10:30

Brittney Wood Vocal Studios (So Plaza Stage)

11:00

UTAH BEEF FEAST – brought to you by Utah Beef Council (Specialty Tent) 11 am – until food is gone
Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
4-H & FFA Market Steer – Judging (Showring)

11:30

Farrell Dillon - Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)

12:00

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)
The Backyard–Interactive Family Fun Center open (South of Grand Bldg)
BD Howes Band – Rock Music (So Plaza Stage)
Mimealot (Strolling)


12:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)

1:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required  (Big Top)

Food Demonstration by Alli Kelley from Longbourn Farm - 3 Easy Homemade Salad Dressings
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)


2:00


Seasoned Amnesia – Classic Rock Music (So Plaza Stage)

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)
4-H & FFA Market Lambs & Goats – Judging (Showring)
*Goats will immediately follow the Lambs

2:30

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)

3:00

Food Demonstration by Salsa Queen - Red Chicken Enchiladas (Harmons Kitchen)
SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)
Mimealot (Strolling)

 


3:30

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required (Big Top)
Sweet Guthrie – Rock Music (So Plaza Stage)

4:00

Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)
Food Demonstration by Crêpe Pro - French Crêpe Making (Harmons Kitchen)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)
Cabela’s Fishing Pond open (Wildlife Bldg)


5:00

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)
Brad Wells – Folk/Indie Music (So Plaza Stage)

5:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)

6:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required (Big Top)

Food Demonstration by Jack Carlisle & Caytlin McCleery  with Camp Chef - Pellet Grilling (North of Zion Building)
Caytlin McCleery & Jack Carlile with Camp Chef - Pellet Grilling (West of Zion Building)


6:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)
When You Were Bigger – Rock Music (So Plaza Stage)

7:00

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)
Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Mimealot (Strolling)
Cabela’s Fishing Pond Closed


7:30

BullFrog Concert Series: FOREIGNER (Days of ’47 Arena)

Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)


8:00

Murphy and the Giant – Rock Music (So Plaza Stage)
The Backyard Closed
The Bubble Tower Closed
Little Hands on the Farm Closed

9:00

Trash Panda Drum Group (Gazebo Stage)

9:30

Scarlet Rain – Rock Music (So Plaza Stage)

11:00

Park Closes