September 7-17 2017

2016 Floriculture Winners

Print

 

FLORICULTURE

1st SHOW

HORTICULTURE

FERN - ANY VARIETY
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
POTTED PLANT - FLOWERING
     1st - JOAN  EDWARDS, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
DAHLIA - GIANT +10" DECORATIVE
     1st - MEGAN  BADGER, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA-GIANT+10"INFORMAL DECOR
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
 DAHLIA-GIANT +10" SEMI-CACTUS
     1st - UTAH DAHLIA  SOCIETY, WEST VALLEY, UT
DAHLIA - LG 8-10"  DECORATIVE
     1st - BEVERLY  GREENER, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA - LG 8-10" SEMI-CACTUS
     1st - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA - MED 6-8" DECORATIVE
     1st - UTAH DAHLIA  SOCIETY, WEST VALLEY, UT
DAHLIA - 6-8" INFORMAL DECOR
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     3rd - MEGAN  BADGER, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA - MED 6-8" SEMI-CACTUS
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - MEGAN  BADGER, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA - SMALL 4-6" DECORATIVE
     1st - BEVERLY  GREENER, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - UTAH DAHLIA  SOCIETY, WEST VALLEY, UT
     3rd - EMILY  SCALLEY, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA-SM 4-6" INFORMAL DECOR
     1st - MEGAN  BADGER, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - BEVERLY  GREENER, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - UTAH DAHLIA  SOCIETY, WEST VALLEY, UT
DAHLIA-SMALL 4-6" SEMI-CACTUS
     1st - BEVERLY  GREENER, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - MEGAN  BADGER, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA - MINI (-4") DECORATIVE
     1st - DIANA  GESSEL, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - BEVERLY  GREENER, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA-UNDER 4" INFORMAL DECOR
     2nd - ROB  RONALD, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA-MINI (-4") SEMI-CACTUS
     2nd - EMILY  SCALLEY, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA - BALL OVER 4", 1 BLOOM
     1st - MEGAN  BADGER, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA-BALL OVER 4", 3 OR MORE
     1st - UTAH DAHLIA  SOCIETY, WEST VALLEY, UT
DAHLIA-BALL UNDER 4", 1 BLOOM
     1st - UTAH DAHLIA  SOCIETY, WEST VALLEY, UT
     3rd - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA - POM POM, 1-3 BLOOMS
     1st - MEGAN  BADGER, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA - INCURVED CACTUS
     1st - MEGAN  BADGER, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA - LACINATED
     1st - UTAH DAHLIA  SOCIETY, WEST VALLEY, UT
     3rd - DIANA  GESSEL, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA - ANY OTHER VARIETY
     1st - UTAH DAHLIA  SOCIETY, WEST VALLEY, UT
     2nd - MEGAN  BADGER, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA - COLLECTION, 1 VARIETY
     1st - BEVERLY  GREENER, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - UTAH DAHLIA  SOCIETY, WEST VALLEY, UT
DAHLIA-COLLECT MIX COLOR/TYPE
     1st - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
HYBRID T-SALMON/APRICOT/CORAL
     1st - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     3rd - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
HYBRID TEA - RED
     1st - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
HYBRID TEA - LIGHT PINK
     2nd - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
HYBRID TEA - DARK PINK
     2nd - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
ROSE - COLLECTION, ONE COLOR
     2nd - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
ROSE-COLLECTION, MIXED COLORS
     2nd - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
PEACE - FULLY OPEN
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
     3rd - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
CHICAGO PEACE - FULLY OPEN
     1st - DIANNE  WIMMER, Riverton, UT
FLORIBUNDA - RED
     2nd - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
HERITAGE/FRAGRANT-1 COLOR/STEM
     1st - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
HERITAGE/FRAGRAT-BLEND 1 STEM
     2nd - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
MINIATURE ROSE - PINK (1)
     1st - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     2nd - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
MINIATURE ROSE-WHITE CREAM (1)
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
CREPE MYRTLE
     2nd - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
GOLDEN ROD
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
HERBS - CUT, ONE KIND
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
HERBS - CUT, MIXED
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
LISIANTHUS - COLLECTION/MIXED
     1st - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
MARIGOLD-MEDIUM, LEMON (3)
     3rd - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
MARIGOLD-FRENCH, (3) ANY COLOR
     1st - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
PETUNIAS-DOUBLE RUFFLE, 3 MORE
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
ROSE OF SHARON
     2nd - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
RUDBECKIA (BLACK EYED SUSAN) 3
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
SALVIA
     1st - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
SEDUM - VASE OF 3 OR MORE
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
SNAPDRAGON
     2nd - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
SUNFLOWER - 1-3 STEMS
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
SWEET PEA - ANY VARIETY
     1st - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
VERBENA
     1st - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
ZINNIA-SM VARIETY, COLLECTN3-5
     1st - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     2nd - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
ANY OTHER PLANT - SEED OR PODS
     1st - SHIRLEY  DRAPER, Magna, UT
     2nd - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
     3rd - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
ANY OTHER SPECIMEN
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
     2nd - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT

ADVANCED AMATEUR

THE HARVEST
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
ARCHES
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
"DOWNTOWN SALT LAKE" MASS
     1st - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT

SMALL DESIGNS

"MY SEWING KIT"
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
"MY DOLL HOUSE"
     3rd - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
"ANYTHING GOES"
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT

NOVICE

"MY FLOWER GARDEN"
     1st - BEVERLY  GREENER, Salt Lake City, UT

JUNIORS (13-18)

A DAY AT THE SWIMMING HOLE
     1st - KAYLA  SKAUG, Grantsville, UT
     2nd - AMIE  HADLEY, Grantsville, UT
"GETTIG THE LIVESTOCK READY.."
     1st - JAKE  GEORGE, Grantsville, UT
"RODEO DAYS"
     1st - WYATT  AHLSTROM, Grantsville, UT
     2nd - TY  CASTAGNO, Grantsville, UT
     3rd - WESTON  HARDMAN, Grantsville, UT
"MY SWEETHEART"
     1st - DAKOTA  WILLIAMS, Grantsville, UT
     2nd - TAYLOR  MECHAM, Grantsville, UT
     3rd - LINDSEY  JOHNSON, Grantsville, UT
"ITS MY TURN"
     1st - LINSEY  RICHARDS, Grantsville, UT
     2nd - ADRIANNA  EVANS, Grantsville, UT
     3rd - MORGAN  ALLEN, Grantsville, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS 

BEST HORTICULTURE CUT-TROPHY
     1st - MEGAN  BADGER, Salt Lake City, UT
BEST HORTICULTURE POTTED-TRPHY
     1st - JOAN  EDWARDS, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
BEST ARTISTIC -TROPHY
     1st - WYATT  AHLSTROM, Grantsville, UT
10 SPECIAL HORTICULTURE - RIBBON
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
     1st - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     1st - JOAN  EDWARDS, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
     1st - JANICE D MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     1st - MEGAN  BADGER, Salt Lake City, UT
     1st - UTAH DAHLIA  SOCIETY, WEST VALLEY, UT
     1st - UTAH DAHLIA  SOCIETY, WEST VALLEY, UT
     1st - BEVERLY  GREENER, Salt Lake City, UT
ARTISTIC ADVANCED AMATEUR - ROSETTE
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
ARTISTIC JUNIORS - ROSETTE
     1st - WYATT  AHLSTROM, Grantsville, UT
ARTISTIC MINIATURE - ROSETTE
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
ARTISTIC NOVICE - ROSETTE
     1st - BEVERLY  GREENER, Salt Lake City, UT

FLORICULTURE

2nd SHOW

HORTICULTURE 

AFRICAN VIOLETS - ANY VARIETY
     1st - BECKY  KNIGHT, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - JOYCE  MARDER, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - ZACH  KNIGHT, Salt Lake City, UT
CACTI - under 12", ONE VARIETY
     1st - ASHLEY J GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
ORCHID - PHALAENOPSIS
     1st - MARY  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - LAURA  ARCHIBALD, COTTONWOOD HTS, UT
SUCCULENT - LARGE, 1 VARIETY
     1st - SARAH  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
SUCCULENT - SMALL, 1 VARIETY
     1st - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
DAHLIA - 8-10" INFORMAL DECOR
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA - LARGE 8-10" CACTUS
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA - 6-8" INFORMAL DECOR
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA - SMALL 4-6" DECORATIVE
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA - SMALL 4-6" DECORATIVE
     2nd - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA - SMALL 4-6" CACTUS
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA-SMALL 4-6" SEMI-CACTUS
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     2nd - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA - MINI (-4") DECORATIVE
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA-UNDER 4" INFORMAL DECOR
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA - MINI (-4") CACTUS
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA-BALL OVER 4", 3 OR MORE
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA - ORCHID
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA - PEONY
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
HYBRID TEA - RED
     1st - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     3rd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
HYBRID TEA - DARK PINK
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
ROSE - COLLECTION, ONE COLOR
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
PEACE - FULLY OPEN
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
CHICAGO PEACE - FULLY OPEN
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
ROSE - HEDGE TYPE
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
ROSE - CLIMBER
     2nd - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
FLORIBUNDA - PINK
     1st - BARBARA  KENDALL, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
FLORIBUND-APRICOT/SALMON/CORAL
     1st - BARBARA  KENDALL, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
HERITAGE/FRAGRANT-1 COLOR/STEM
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     2nd - WAYNE  JENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
MINI ROSES SPRAY-APRICOT/CORAL
     1st - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
MINI ROSE-APRICOT/SALMON (1)
     1st - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
MINIATURE ROSE - PINK (1)
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
BACHELOR'S BUTTON - MIXED
     2nd - ASHLEY J GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
BELLFLOWER
     2nd - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
CABBAGE - FLOWERING, ANY COLOR
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
CHRYSANTHEMUM-1 VARIETY (1-3)
     3rd - MARY  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
CLEOME - LARGE
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
COLEUS
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
COSMOS - 1 VARIEITY OR MIXED
     1st - ASHLEY J GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - MARY  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
CREPE MYRTLE
     3rd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAISY - ANY VARIETY
     1st - MARY  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     3rd - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
DIANTHUS - 5 OR MORE
     3rd - ASHLEY J GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
DUSTY MILLER - 3 OR MORE STEMS
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
FOX GLOVE - 1 TO 3 STEMS
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
GROUND COVER - FLOWERING
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
HERBS - CUT, ONE KIND
     1st - LAURA  ARCHIBALD, COTTONWOOD HTS, UT
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     3rd - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
HERBS - CUT, MIXED
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     2nd - JOYCE  MARDER, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
HIBISCUS - 1 TO 3 STEMS
     1st - MARY  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
KALE - ANY COLOR
     1st - LAURA  ARCHIBALD, COTTONWOOD HTS, UT
LARKSPUR
     3rd - MARY  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
LISIANTHUS - SINGLE
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
LISIANTHUS - COLLECTION/MIXED
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
MARIGOLD-SMALL, LEMON (3)
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     3rd - ASHLEY J GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
MARIGOLD-FRENCH, (3) ANY COLOR
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
MARIGOLD-VARIEGATED,3ANY COLOR
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
MARIGOLDS - COLLECTION/MIXED
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
PETUNIAS-RUFFLED GIANTS,3 MORE
     1st - ASHLEY J GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
PETUNIAS - COLLECTION/MIXED
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
ROSE OF SHARON
     2nd - MARY  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
RUDBECKIA (BLACK EYED SUSAN) 3
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
HORTICULTURE - SALVIA
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
SEDUM - VASE OF 3 OR MORE
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
SNAPDRAGON
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     3rd - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
SUNFLOWER - 1-3 STEMS
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
VERBENA
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
YARROW - YELLOW, 3 STEMS
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
ZINNIA-SMALL VARIETY, COLLECTN3-5
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
ANY OTHER PLANT-CUT OR POTTED
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     3rd - MARY  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
ANY OTHER PLANT - SEED OR PODS
     1st - MARY  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
ANY OTHER SPECIMEN
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
     2nd - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT

 ADVANCED AMATEUR 

THE HARVEST
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
LAKE POWELL
     2nd - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
"MOAB" DRY
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
MINIATURES - "4TH OF JULY" PATRIOTIC
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
SMALL DESIGNS - "MY SEWING KIT"
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
SMALL DESIGNS - "MY DOLL HOUSE"
     2nd - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
SMALL DESIGNS - "ANYTHING GOES"
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
MINIATURES - "MORNING BREAKFAST"
     3rd - JOYCE  MARDER, Salt Lake City, UT

NOVICE

"WEST DESERT"
     2nd - DAWN  MERRILL, MURRAY, UT
MINIATURES - "CONGRATULATIONS"
     1st - ASHLEY J GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT

JUNIORS  (13-18) 

A DAY AT THE SWIMMING HOLE
     1st - MAKENZIE  McMAHON, Grantsville, UT
     2nd - TAYLOR  MONTOYA, Tooele, UT
     3rd - SHIANN  DUNN, Grantsville, UT
"GETTIG THE LIVESTOCK READY.."
     1st - WHITNEE  HARDING, Grantsville, UT
"RODEO DAYS"
     1st - KANYON  STAPLEY, Grantsville, UT
     2nd - CHLOE  GOWANS, Grantsville, UT
     3rd - WHITNEY  COOK, Grantsville, UT
"MY SWEETHEART"
     1st - MADISON  LAWRENCE, Grantsville, UT
     2nd - BAILEY  CHRISTENSEN, STANSBURY, UT
     3rd - TAYLER  GIBSON, Grantsville, UT
"ITS MY TURN"
     1st - LILLIANA  AGUINAGA, STANSBURY, UT
     2nd - ABIGAIL  GUNN, Grantsville, UT
     3rd - LUCAS  GWYNN, STANSBURY, UT

 YOUTH (12 & UNDER) -

"SCHOOL DAYS"
     1st - JULIANN  GROVER, Woods Cross, UT
"MY FAVORITE TEACHER"
     1st - ANDERS  KRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
"MY FAVORIE PRINCESS"
     2nd - JULIANN  GROVER, Woods Cross, UT
"MY VACATION"
     1st - ANDERS  KRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT

SPECIAL NEEDS 

ANY OF ABOVE DESIGN
     1st - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     2nd - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     3rd - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS

BEST HORTICULTURE CUT-TROPHY
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
BEST HORTICULTURE POTTED-TROPHY
     1st - SARAH  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
BEST ARTISTIC -TROPHY
     1st - ANDERS  KRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
10 SPECIAL HORTICULTURE - RIBBON
     1st - BARBARA  KENDALL, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     1st - ASHLEY J GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
     1st - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     1st - SARAH  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
     1st - MARY  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
ARTISTIC ADVANCE AMATEUR - ROSETTE
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
ARTISTIC JUNIORS - ROSETTE
     1st - KANYON  STAPLEY, Grantsville, UT
ARTISTIC MINIATURE - ROSETTE
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
YOUTH-ROSETTE ARTISTIC OR HORT
     1st - ANDERS  KRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT

FLORICULTURE 

3rd SHOW 

HORTICULTURE 


FERN - ANY VARIETY
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
POTTED PLANT - FLOWERING
     1st - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
POTTED PLANT - NON FLOWERING
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
SUCCULENT - SMALL, 1 VARIETY
     1st - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
DAHLIA-GIANT+10"INFORMAL DECOR
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA - LG 8-10"  DECORATIVE
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA - LARGE 8-10" CACTUS
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA - LG 8-10" SEMI-CACTUS
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA - 6-8" INFORMAL DECOR
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     2nd - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
DAHLIA - SMALL 4-6" DECORATIVE
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA-SM 4-6" INFORMAL DECOR
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA-SMALL 4-6" SEMI-CACTUS
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA - MINI (-4") DECORATIVE
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA - POM POM, 1-3 BLOOMS
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA - COLLARETTE
     3rd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA - LACINATED
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA - PEONY
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA - ANY OTHER VARIETY
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA - COLLECTION, 1 VARIETY
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
DAHLIA-COLLECT MIX COLOR/TYPE
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
GLADIOLUS-LG 4 1/2" TO 5 1/2"
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
HYBRID TEA - DARK PINK
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
HYBRID TEA - BI-COLOR
     1st - RICHARD  BARNES, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
HYBRID TEA - BLEND
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
CHICAGO PEACE - FULLY OPEN
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
HERITAGE/FRAGRANT-1 COLOR/STEM
     2nd - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     3rd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
HERITAGE/FRAGRAT-BLEND 1 STEM
     1st - SHANNON  CRIST, Salt Lake City, UT
MINI ROSE-APRICOT/SALMON (1)
     2nd - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
MINIATURE ROSE - PINK (1)
     2nd - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
MINIATURE ROSE - YELLOW (1)
     2nd - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
ASTER-COLLECTION/MIXED VARIETY
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
BUTTERFLY BUSH - ONE COLOR
     1st - KAREN  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
CHRYSANTHEMUM - BUSH, 3 STEMS
     1st - KAREN  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
COSMOS - 1 VARIEITY OR MIXED
     2nd - KAREN  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
GROUND COVER - FLOWERING
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
HERBS - CUT, ONE KIND
     1st - SHANNON  CRIST, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
     3rd - KAREN  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
HERBS - CUT, MIXED
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
     2nd - KAREN  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - LAURA  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
HOLLYHOCK - SINGLE, LARGE (1)
     2nd - KAREN  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
KALE - ANY COLOR
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
LARKSPUR
     1st - ASHLEY  GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
PANSY - 5 OR MORE STEMS
     1st - KAREN  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - ASHLEY  GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
PETUNIAS-RUFFLED GIANTS,3 MORE
     1st - ASHLEY  GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
ROSE OF SHARON
     1st - KAREN  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - RICHARD  BARNES, Salt Lake City, UT
RUDBECKIA (BLACK EYED SUSAN) 3
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     2nd - ASHLEY  GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
SEDUM - VASE OF 3 OR MORE
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
SWEET WILLIAM - 3 STEMS
     3rd - ASHLEY  GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
VIOILAS - 5 OR MORE STEMS
     1st - KAREN  ARCHIBALD, Salt Lake City, UT
ANY OTHER PLANT-CUT OR POTTED
     1st - ASHLEY  GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
ANY OTHER PLANT - SEED OR PODS
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
     2nd - SHIRLEY  DRAPER, Magna, UT
ANY OTHER SPECIMEN
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
     2nd - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT

ADVANCED AMATEUR 

THE HARVEST
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
MINIATURES - "4TH OF JULY" PATRIOTIC
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
SMALL DESIGNS - "MY SEWING KIT"
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
SMALL DESIGNS - "ANYTHING GOES"
     2nd - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT

NOVICE 

"ZIONS CANYON"
     1st - ASHLEY  GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
MINIATURES - "CONGRATULATIONS"
     2nd - ASHLEY  GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
SMALL DESIGNS - "MY TEA PARTY"
     1st - ASHLEY  GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
SMALL DESIGNS - "A DAY AT THE BEACH"
     3rd - ASHLEY  GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT

JUNIORS  (13-18)

A DAY AT THE SWIMMING HOLE
     1st - AUSHA  MARDEN, STANSBURY, UT
     2nd - BRISSA  JACKSON, Tooele, UT
     3rd - HENRY  THOMAS, Stockton, UT
"GETTIG THE LIVESTOCK READY.."
     1st - RAVEN  ROBB, STANSBURY, UT
     2nd - SAVANNAH  ROSS, Grantsville, UT
     3rd - AYDIN  SESSIONS, STANSBURY, UT
"RODEO DAYS"
     1st - TRISTA  ROSSMAN, Grantsville, UT
     2nd - KELSEY  ADAMS, Tooele, UT
     3rd - BLAYKE  WHITE, Tooele, UT
"MY SWEETHEART"
     1st - JENNA  GOWANS, Tooele, UT
     2nd - KATIE  BEAR, STANSBURY, UT
     3rd - AUBREE  BENNION, Grantsville, UT
"ITS MY TURN"
     1st - SIENNA  RIGGLE, STANSBURY, UT
     1st - CODY  THAYNE, STANSBURY, UT
     2nd - GAGE  ELTON, Tooele, UT
     3rd - SHIANN  DUNN, Grantsville, UT

YOUTH (12 & UNDER) 

"SCHOOL DAYS"
     1st - ANDERS  KRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
YOUTH (12 & UNDER) - "MY FAVORIE PRINCESS"
     2nd - ANDERS  KRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
"MY VACATION"
     1st - ANDERS  KRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT

SPECIAL NEEDS 

ANY OF ABOVE DESIGN
     2nd - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     3rd - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS 

BEST HORTICULTURE CUT-TROPHY
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT
BEST HORTICULTURE POTTED-TRPHY
     1st - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
BEST ARTISTIC -TROPHY
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
10 SPECIAL HORTICULTURE - RBN
     1st - ASHLEY  GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
     1st - CARLA  WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     1st - JANICE  MAYNE, American Fork, UT
     1st - LAWRENCE E STEVENS, Salt Lake City, UT

ARTISTIC ADV AMATEUR - ROSETTE
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT

ARTISTIC JUNIORS - ROSETTE
     1st - SIENNA  RIGGLE, STANSBURY, UT
ARTISTIC MINIATURE - ROSETTE
     1st - ALISON  JUESCHKE, Salt Lake City, UT
ARTISTIC NOVICE - ROSETTE
     1st - ASHLEY  GIRVAN, Salt Lake City, UT
YOUTH-ROSETTE ARTISTIC OR HORT
     1st - ANDERS  KRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
 

SPECIAL NEEDS

ROSETTE ART/HORT
     1st - CODY  THAYNE, STANSBURY, UT

 

Ram Utah's OwnCoca Cola    Chevy   AED  Global Travel   Dish   HD Satellite  Bullfrog  Mattress Firm   Smiths    Xfinity      Verizon             itutis      scentsy RepublicSprint logoIFA



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.