September 7-17 2017

2016 Fine Art Winners

Print

FINE ARTS

PROFESSIONAL 

OIL & ACRYLIC

     1st - DAN  WILSON, Lehi, UT
     2nd - LUCIA  HEFFERNAN, Sandy, UT
     3rd - CANDACE  RIDEOUT, HOLLADAY, UT
     4th - RICHARD A MILES, Kaysville, UT
     5th - JIM  MARTINEZ, Roy, UT
     6th - KWANI  WINDER, NORTH OGDEN, UT
     7th - ART  PASKER, MURRAY, UT

WATERCOLOR, CASEIN, TEMPERA
     1st - RUTH  NICHOLS, Tooele, UT
     2nd - PAUL  TWITCHELL, WEST POINT, UT
     3rd - RICHARD D BROWN, Farmington, UT
     4th - ELENA  LAWRENCE, Bountiful, UT
     5th - PEGGY  ANDERSON, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     6th - LOLA  KARTCHNER, Sandy, UT
     7th - TINA M VIGOS, Draper, UT

GRAPHIC ARTS
     1st - DOUG  MONSON, CEDAR HILLS, UT
     2nd - NICK  SERR, MILLCREEK, UT
     3rd - TRAVIS  SYLVESTER, WEST VALLEY, UT
     4th - WILLIAM O BENNETT, WEST VALLEY, UT
     5th - NICHOLE L COWLEY, Fruitland, UT
     6th - LAURIE  CERRONI, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
     7th - SUE  KROLL, Virgin, UT

PASTELS
     1st - DARLA  ROBERTS, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - CINDI  SMITH, South Jordan, UT
     3rd - ELENA  LAWRENCE, Bountiful, UT
     4th - JESS  HANSEN, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
     5th - JULIA  HANSEN, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
     6th - EDWARD L NIELSEN, Salt Lake City, UT

SCULPTURE
     1st - DAN  HILL, Sandy, UT
     2nd - DEB  LINDSAY, Mountain Home, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS - BEST IN SHOW 
     1st - IAN  RAMSAY, MURRAY, UT

AMATEUR 

OIL & ACRYLIC 

LANDSCAPE

     1st - JOHN E BUTLER, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - DAMIR  SELMANOVIC, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - ROYCE A SNOW, WEST JORDAN, UT
     4th - G.J.  LABONTY, West Jordan, UT
     5th - JANA  ELDER, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     6th - EMILY  GODFREY, Ogden, UT
     7th - JAMES J LOWTHER, Salt Lake City, UT

PEOPLE & ANIMALS
     1st - RASHELLE D JESSUP, HERRIMAN, UT
     2nd - AMY  BRAILSFORD, Lehi, UT
     3rd - KATIE  MITCHELL, Bountiful, UT
     4th - ELAINE  PETERS, Salt Lake City, UT
     5th - JOAN  CROWTHER, West Jordan, UT
     6th - AMY  MITCHELL, SO WEBER, UT
     7th - DALE G SCHULTZ, Salt Lake City, UT

STILL LIFE
     1st - BRANDON  BOUCK, Draper, UT
     2nd - EDIE  SIMBECK, Sandy, UT
     3rd - SHANDA  GIFFORD, Roy, UT
     4th - LORI  CHRISTENSEN, Riverton, UT
     5th - GINA  HAZEN, Sandy, UT
     6th - CARMEN  BOSTON, SOUTH JORDAN, UT
     7th - BRYAN  HALE, SARATOGA SPRGS, UT


WATERCOLOR, CASEIN, TEMPERA 

LANDSCAPE

     1st - BARBARA  JOHNSON, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd -VIRGINIA A DIGNAM, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - RICHARD  BURTON, MURRAY, UT
     4th - JAN  BARKER, Payson, UT
     5th - JAMES D BROWN, Salt Lake City, UT
     6th - KATE  RUDLOFF, Salt Lake City, UT
     7th - KRISTINE  HOLLEY, Salt Lake City, UT

PEOPLE & ANIMALS
     1st - CATHY  BROWN, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - ALLAN  WOOD, WEST JORDAN, UT
     3rd - MATTHEW  HANSEN, HOLLADAY, UT
     4th - ELAINE  PETERSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
     5th - JIEUN  RASBAND, Centerville, UT
     6th - MELODY  GREENLIEF, Sandy, UT
     7th - IRVIN  WILLIAMS, Bountiful, UT

STILL LIFE
     1st - LAURA  BLUM, Sandy, UT
     2nd - MARITA  HART, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - KAREN  MITCHELL, Midvale, UT
     4th - TERRI  SCHLEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     5th - MIROSLAVA  VOMELA, SOUTH SALT LAKE, UT
     6th - CATHY  SILCOX, COTTONWOOD HGTS, UT
     7th - JEANIE  PETERSEN, COTTONWOOD HGTS, UT

GRAPHIC ARTS 

LANDSCAPE
     1st - MIGDALIA  BURGOIN, Kaysville, UT
     2nd - STEPHEN  HIATT, WEST JORDAN, UT
     3rd - KAMILE  PETERSON, SOUTH OGDEN, UT
     4th - SIBELE  TKOTZ, Salt Lake City, UT
     5th - BEN  BRIGHT, Riverton, UT
     6th - CHRISTOPHER L BURROWS, WEST VALLEY, UT

PEOPLE & ANIMALS
     1st - DOREEN  HANSON, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - BRAD  GRAY, NO. OGDEN, UT
     3rd - GILLIAN  STEENBLIK, Brigham City, UT
     4th - RONALD R HECK, Salt Lake City, UT
     5th - CELESTE  HALE, SARATOGA SPRGS, UT
     6th - EDITH O ATKINS, Orem, UT
     7th - CRISTINA  ESPINOZA, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

STILL LIFE
     1st - CAROLLEE  ROSENHAN, KEARNS, UT
     2nd - DAVE  STONE, WEST HAVEN, UT
     3rd - JAY  ROWLEY, WEST VALLEY, UT

PASTELS 
     1st - CYNTHIA J HEPWORTH, Bountiful, UT
     2nd - BEVERLY  HANSEN, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
     3rd - DAVID  BRIDGES, Salt Lake City, UT

SCULPTURE
     1st - JONATHAN  MORGAN, South Weber, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS - BEST IN SHOW 
     1st - BRENT  AAGARD, Bountiful, UT

YOUNG AMATEUR 12-15YRS 

OIL PAINTING & ACRYLIC

     1st - BENJAMIN  EDWARDS, Pleasant Grove, UT
     2nd - VANESSA  JACOBSEN, South Jordan, UT
     3rd - LINDSEY  HOLLY, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - VIDYA  SRINIVASAN, Sandy, UT
     5th - KYLIE  HANSEN, HOLLADAY, UT
     6th - ROBIN  WISE, Orem, UT
     7th - DEVIN  PRUHS, COTTONWOOD HGTS, UT

WATERCOLOR, CASEIN, TEMPERA
     1st - BROOKLYN  LEAR, Grantsville, UT
     2nd - AMANDA  KELLY, KEARNS, UT
     3rd - LAUREN  MEIER, American Fork, UT
     4th - RUTH  NICHOLS, Clearfield, UT

GRAPHIC ARTS 
     1st - JOHN  AUSTIN, Farmington, UT
     2nd - LIVIA  ANDERSON, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - ELIZABETH  NICHOLS, CLINTON, UT
     4th - BROOKLYN M CASTILLO, Sandy, UT
     5th - AVERY  PEARSON, SARATOGA SPRGS, UT
     6th - BRYNLEY  ANDERSON, Salt Lake City, UT
     7th - XINYUE  ZOU, Salt Lake City, UT

 PASTELS 
     1st - KYLA  WILLIAMS, West Jordan, UT
     2nd - ABIGAIL J GERTSON, Stansbury Park, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS - BEST IN SHOW 
     1st - CHARLOTTE  BRAXTON, Midvale, UT

JUNIOR AMATEUR 6-11yrs 

OIL PAINTING & ACRYLIC

     1st - TAYLOR  NGUYEN, SO JORDAN, UT
     2nd - GAVIN  PICKLE, SO JORDAN, UT
     3rd - ADDIE MAE  SPARKS, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - LIA  BEAN, HOLLADAY, UT
     5th - TYLER  BRUCK, SARATOGA SPNGS, UT
     6th - ALEXIS  GILL, Layton, UT
     7th - ASHER  PICKLE, SO JORDAN, UT

WATERCOLOR, CASEIN, TEMPERA
     1st - BRENNER  RASMUSSEN, SO JORDAN, UT
     2nd - MARISSA  NEVE, Sandy, UT
     3rd - FELICIA  SHI, Salt Lake City, UT

GRAPHIC ARTS
     1st - LAUREN  BARKLOW, COTTONWOOD HGTS, UT
     2nd - KALEB  DOLBERG, RIVERTON, UT
     3rd - CAELEN  SHELLEY, HERRIMAN, UT
     4th - FINNEGAN  LYON, Ogden, UT
     5th - ELIZABETH  CARLTON, Sandy, UT
     6th - ALLIE  SHELLEY, HERRIMAN, UT
     7th - ZOE  WAGSTAFF, SOUTH JORDAN, UT

PASTELS 
     1st - LILY  ANDERSON, West Jordan, UT
     2nd - MASON  GATRELL, BLUFFDALE, UT
     3rd - RACHELLE  ANDERSON, West Jordan, UT
     4th - SOFIA  ROWLEY, Salt Lake City, UT

SPECIAL AWARD - BEST IN SHOW 
     1st - RACHEL  PIERCE, Kaysville, UT

SENIOR CITIZENS 

OILS PAINTING & ACRYLIC

     1st - EILEEN  WHITEHEAD, WEST JORDAN, UT
     2nd - DIANNE  DALTON, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - BRUCE A HANSEN, Sandy, UT
     4th - MARY  ADAMS, Provo, UT
     5th - T. STEPHEN  JORGENSEN, BRIGHTON, UT
     6th - SUSAN LYNN  SMITH, MURRAY, UT
     7th - DOLORES  PETERSEN, South Jordan, UT

WATER COLOR, CASEIN, TEMPERA 
     1st - BONNIE  CHAMBERS, Riverton, UT
     2nd - REBECCA  LEWIS, South Jordan, UT
     3rd - JAN  FOUTZ, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - CHRISTINE  SYKES, Salt Lake City, UT
     5th - GWEN  WADE, Salt Lake City, UT
     6th - FRIGGA  RUSCETTA, SANDY, UT
     7th - PETE  SAUER, Salt Lake City, UT

GRAPHIC ARTS
     1st - WILLIAM C BECK, Magna, UT
     2nd - LAVON S BARTLETT, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - GEORGE R WEST, Salt Lake City, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS - BEST IN SHOW
     1st - RICHARD  SENTKER, Spring City, UT

DISABLED 

OIL PAINTING & ACRYLIC

     1st - RAY  ROBBINS, Layton, UT
     2nd - WENDI  KOCHERHANS, Sandy, UT
     3rd - VIRLEE  BAKER, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - JESSICA  DRAIS, Salt Lake City, UT
     5th - JOHN  WESTLING, Salt Lake City, UT
     6th - WALTER  SICKLER, Salt Lake City, UT
     7th - JILL  CARPENTER, Salt Lake City, UT

WATERCOLOR, CASEIN, TEMPERA 
     1st - MATTHEW  HOLLOWAY, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - JONATHAN  EVANS, Salt Lake City, UT

GRAPHIC ARTS 
     1st - CHRISANNE  WADE, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - BILL  BARROWS, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - EARL  HORNE, JR., Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - JULIA  LACEY, Salt Lake City, UT
     5th - AUGUST  BAIERSCHMIDT, Salt Lake City, UT
     6th - KELLY  NANCE, Salt Lake City, UT
     7th - ROSEANN C THRONE, Salt Lake City, UT

PASTELS
     1st - TREVEN  COLE, Sandy, UT
     2nd -   OLIVA, Ogden, UT
     3rd - NICHOLAS  PAWLICKI, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - EVAN  DRAMMIS, Salt Lake City, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS - BEST IN SHOW 
     1st - ELSHA  STOCKSETH, SO. WEBER, UT

SPECIAL GROUP 

QUICK DRAW 

ALL MEDIUMS 

PROFESSIONAL

     1st - CANDACE  RIDEOUT, HOLLADAY, UT
     2nd - DIANNE  DALTON, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - DANIEL  DOLBERG, RIVERTON, UT
     4th - CAREL B VAN KEMPEN, HOLLADAY, UT

AMATEUR
     1st - HARMONY  PICKLE, S JORDAN, UT
     2nd - MATTHEW  ISAAC, Logan, UT
     3rd - VICTORIA  ISAAC, Logan, UT
     4th - DEBRA  YOUNGDELL, Magna, UT

 

 

Ram Utah's OwnCoca Cola    Chevy   AED  Global Travel   Dish   HD Satellite  Bullfrog  Mattress Firm   Smiths    Xfinity      Verizon             itutis      scentsy RepublicSprint logoIFA



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.