September 7-17 2017

2016 Beef Cattle Winners

Print

OPEN BEEF CATTLE

ANGUS
JUNIOR HEIFER CALF CHAMPION  -  AZTEC  ANGUS FARM, GILBERT, AZ
INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION - AZTEC  ANGUS FARM, GILBERT, AZ
RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION - AZTEC  ANGUS FARM, GILBERT, AZ
GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE -  AZTEC  ANGUS FARM, GILBERT, AZ
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE - AZTEC  ANGUS FARM, GILBERT, AZ
GRAND CHAMP COW/CALF PAIR - AZTEC  ANGUS FARM, GILBERT, AZ
RESERVE GRAND CHAMP COW/CALF - AZTEC  ANGUS FARM, GILBERT, AZ
JUNIOR BULL CALF CHAMPION - CACHE  CATTLE, Wellsville, UT
RESERVE CHAMP JR BULL CALF - AZTEC  ANGUS FARM, GILBERT, AZ
INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION BULL - AZTEC  ANGUS FARM, GILBERT, AZ
JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL - AZTEC  ANGUS FARM, GILBERT, AZ
RESERVE JR CHAMPION BULL - DALE  MICHELI, Fort Bridger, WY
GRAND CHAMPION BULL - CACHE  CATTLE, Wellsville, UT
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL - AZTEC  ANGUS FARM, GILBERT, AZ
PREMIER BREEDER - AZTEC  ANGUS FARM, GILBERT, AZ
PREMIER EXHIBITOR - AZTEC  ANGUS FARM, GILBERT, AZ

DEXTER 
CHAMPION BULL CALF - Weston  Berry, Lehi, UT
RESERVE CHAMPION BULL CALF - Olivia  Williams, Sebastopol, CA
CHAMPION BULL - James V Woehl, Hot Springs, SD
RESERVE CHAMPION BULL - NEIL & PAT  SORENSEN, Spanish Fork, UT
GRAND CHAMPION BULL - James V Woehl, Hot Springs, SD
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Weston  Berry, Lehi, UT
CHAMPION JUNIOR HEIFER - Olivia  Williams, Sebastopol, CA
RESERVE CHAMP JUNIOR HEIFER - Dan  Cummins, Helper, UT
CHAMPION HEIFER CALF - NEIL & PAT  SORENSEN, Spanish Fork, UT
RESERVE CHAMP HEIFER CALF - David R May, Big Piney, WY
CHAMPION COW - James V Woehl, Hot Springs, SD
RESERVE CHAMPION COW - David  Cluff, Milford, UT
GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE - Olivia  Williams, Sebastopol, CA
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE - James V Woehl, Hot Springs, SD
PREMIER BREEDER - James V Woehl, Hot Springs, SD

GELBVIEH
CHAMPION JUNIOR HEIFER CALF - COVINGTON  GELBVIEH, Montrose, CO
RESERVE CHAMPION JR HEIFR CALF - COVINGTON  GELBVIEH, Montrose, CO
CHAMPION SENIOR HEIFER CALF - Jeff  Loveless, Spanish Fork, UT
CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE HEIFEF - Jeff  Loveless, Spanish Fork, UT
CHAMPION YEARLING HEIFER - Gary  Carlisle, Redmond, UT
RESERVE CHAMPION YRLING HEIFER - Gary  Carlisle, Redmond, UT
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Gary  Carlisle, Redmond, UT
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - COVINGTON  GELBVIEH, Montrose, CO
CHAMPION BULL CALF - Samee  Charriere, Clarkston, WA
RESERVE CHAMPION BULL CALF - Gary  Carlisle, Redmond, UT
CHAMPION SENIOR BULL CALF - Jeff  Loveless, Spanish Fork, UT
RESERVE CHAMPION SR BULL CALF - Gary  Carlisle, Redmond, UT
GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Samee  Charriere, Clarkston, WA
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Gary  Carlisle, Redmond, UT
PREMIER EXHIBITOR - Gary  Carlisle, Redmond, UT

HORNED & POLLED HEREFORD 
CHAMPION FALL HEIFER CALF - CACHE  CATTLE, Wellsville, UT
RESERVE CHAMP FALL HEIFER CALF - CACHE  CATTLE, Wellsville, UT
CHAMPION SENIOR HEIFER - CACHE  CATTLE, Wellsville, UT
RESERVE CHAMPION SENIOR HEIFER - CACHE  CATTLE, Wellsville, UT
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - CACHE  CATTLE, Wellsville, UT
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - CACHE  CATTLE, Wellsville, UT
CHAMPION YEARLING BULL - DALE  MICHELI, Fort Bridger, WY
RESERVE CHAMPION YEARLING BULL - CACHE  CATTLE, Wellsville, UT
GRAND CHAMPION BULL - DALE  MICHELI, Fort Bridger, WY
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL - CACHE  CATTLE, Wellsville, UT
PREMIER EXHIBITOR - CACHE  CATTLE, Wellsville, UT
PREMIER BREEDER - CACHE  CATTLE, Wellsville, UT

MINI HERFORD
CHAMPION JR HEIFER CALF - Daniel M Taylor, Genola, UT
RESERVE CHAMP JR HEIFER CALF - PAT  SORENSEN, Spanish Fork, UT
CHAMPION FALL HEIFER CALF - Jake  Anderson, Goshen, UT
RESERVE CHAMP FALL HEIFER CALF - Hannah  Malone, Riverdale, UT
CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE HEIFER - David J Bennett, Rupert, ID
RESERVE CHAMP INTERMED HEIFER - Hadlee  Anderson, Goshen, UT
CHAMPION SENIOR HEIFER - Hannah  Malone, Riverdale, UT
RESERVE CHAMPION SENIOR HEIFER - Daniel M Taylor, Genola, UT
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - David J Bennett, Rupert, ID
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Daniel M Taylor, Genola, UT
CHAMPION JR BULL CALF - Daniel M Taylor, Genola, UT
RESERVE CHAMPION JR BULL CALF - Nan  Taylor, Genola, UT
CHAMPION YEARLING BULL - Daniel M Taylor, Genola, UT
RESERVE CHAMPION YEARLING BULL - Nan  Taylor, Genola, UT
GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Daniel M Taylor, Genola, UT
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Nan  Taylor, Genola, UT

OTHER RECOGNIZED BREEDS
CHAMPION HEIFER CALF - Chancey  Pregler, Harrisville, UT
RESERVE CHAMPION HEIFER CALF - Haylie  Mcarthur, Huntington, UT
CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE - Abbygail  Giordano, Ogden, UT
RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE - Chancey  Pregler, Harrisville, UT
GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE - Abbygail  Giordano, Ogden, UT
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE - Chancey  Pregler, Harrisville, UT


SIMMENTAL
CHAMPION JUNIOR HEIFER CALF - TOP HAT  FARMS, Deweyville, UT
RESERVE CHAMPION JR HEIFR CALF - TOP HAT  FARMS, Deweyville, UT
CHAMPION SENIOR HEIFER - TOP HAT  FARMS, Deweyville, UT
RESERVE CHAMPION SENIOR HEIFER - TOP HAT  FARMS, Deweyville, UT
CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE HEIFER - Josh  Tolman, Paradise, UT
CHAMPION YEARLING HEIFER - Maddy  Beins, Deweyville, UT
RESERVE CHAMPION YRLING HEIFER - Swayzie  Wride, Spanish Fork, UT
GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Maddy  Beins, Deweyville, UT
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Swayzie  Wride, Spanish Fork, UT
CHAMPION BULL CALF - TOP HAT  FARMS, Deweyville, UT
RESERVE CHAMPION BULL CALF - TOP HAT  FARMS, Deweyville, UT
CHAMPION SENIOR BULL CALF - DOUBLE JR  SIMMENTALS, Paradise, UT
RESERVE CHAMPION SR BULL CALF - DOUBLE JR  SIMMENTALS, Paradise, UT
CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE BULL - TOP HAT  FARMS, Deweyville, UT
CHAMPION YEARLING BULL - Molly R Harmon, Mendon, UT
GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Molly R Harmon, Mendon, UT
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL - TOP HAT  FARMS, Deweyville, UT
PREMIER EXHIBITOR - TOP HAT  FARMS, Deweyville, UT
PREMIER BREEDER - TOP HAT  FARMS, Deweyville, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS
BARN PRIZE-1st CHANGE OVER - TOP HAT  FARMS, Deweyville, UT
BARN PRIZE-2nd CHANGE OVER - Daniel M Taylor, Genola, UT

 

Ram Utah's OwnCoca Cola    Chevy   AED  Global Travel   Dish   HD Satellite  Bullfrog  Mattress Firm   Smiths    Xfinity      Verizon             itutis      scentsy RepublicSprint logoIFA



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.