September 7-17 2017

2016 Agriculture & Horticulture Winners

Print

HORTICULTURE

APPLES - PLATE (5)
RED DELICIOUS
     1st - KENT  PYNE, Payson, UT
     2nd - MARY  BECKETT, MURRAY, UT
JONATHAN
     1st - KENT  PYNE, Payson, UT
     4th - ZACHARY E RALPHS, Salt Lake City, UT
ROME BEAUTY
     1st - KENT  PYNE, Payson, UT
GOLDEN DELICIOUS
     1st - KENT  PYNE, Payson, UT
     2nd - ZACHARY  RALPHS, HOLLADAY, UT
FUGI
     2nd - KENT  PYNE, Payson, UT
ROYAL GALA
     1st - KENT  PYNE, Payson, UT
HONEY CRISP
     1st - KENT  PYNE, Payson, UT
ALL OTHERS
     1st - KENT  PYNE, Payson, UT
     3rd - RAY  BECKETT, MURRAY, UT
SWEEPSTAKES - APPLES
     1st - KENT  PYNE, Payson, UT

PEACHES - PLATE (5)
EARLY ELBERTA
     4th - ZACHARY E RALPHS, Salt Lake City, UT
ELBERTA
     1st - MAX  SIDWELL, WEST VALLEY, UT
HALE
     1st - MICHAEL T DAVIS, HOLLADAY, UT
RED HAVEN
     3rd - JASON  BRIGHTON, WEST JORDAN, UT
CLING OTHER
     3rd - MARY  BECKETT, MURRAY, UT
FREESTONE - OTHERS
     2nd - CHRIS  CASE, Salt Lake City, UT
SWEEPSTAKES - PEACHES
     1st - MICHAEL T DAVIS, HOLLADAY, UT

NECTARINES - PLATE (5)
FANTASIA
     3rd - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
ANY OTHER
     2nd - GARY  GRAHAM, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

PEARS - PLATE (5) 
BARTLETT
     1st - RAY  BECKETT, MURRAY, UT
     2nd - GEORGE  DAVIS, Bountiful, UT
     3rd - FELICIA  CHAN, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - ROSS  WHITAKER, Salt Lake City, UT
ASIAN
     1st - Stan  Rasmussen, Sandy, UT
     3rd - SETH  HATCH, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - JOSH  HATCH, Salt Lake City, UT
ANY OTHER
     1st - MICHAEL T DAVIS, HOLLADAY, UT
     3rd - CHRIS  CASE, Salt Lake City, UT

PLATE PLUMS (full) 
ANY OTHER
     1st - JIM  HUNSAKER, Sandy, UT
     2nd - MIKE  BIRD, Bountiful, UT
     3rd - MARY  BECKETT, MURRAY, UT

PRUNES - PLATE (full) 
ANY VARIETY
     1st - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - BRYAN  CHRISTENSEN, Layton, UT
     3rd - CHRIS  CASE, Salt Lake City, UT

GRAPES (plate full) 
CONCORD
     1st - JOSH  HATCH, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - JESSE  STEWART, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - FELICIA  CHAN, Salt Lake City, UT
HIMROD
     1st - JESSE  STEWART, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - ANNETTE  HATCH, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - SETH  HATCH, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - GREG  PARKINSON, HOLLADAY, UT
 ANY OTHERS
     1st - JESSE  STEWART, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - GREG  PARKINSON, HOLLADAY, UT
     3rd - BRYAN  CHRISTENSEN, Layton, UT

UTAH GROWN NUTS (plate full) 
ENGLISH WALNUTS - OLD CROP
     1st - OLIVER  PRICE, KEARNS, UT
ENGLISH WALNUTS-GREEN NEW CROP
     1st - OLIVER  PRICE, KEARNS, UT
     2nd - BRYAN  CHRISTENSEN, Layton, UT

HONEY - (Pint jar)
GOLDEN EXTRACTED
     1st - THERESA  FALL, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - ARISSA  SCHMIDT, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     3rd - JOHN  PHHILLIPS, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - LORA  OWENS, South Jordan, UT
     5th - SHANE  SMITH, WEST VALLEY, UT
     6th - BILL  ROPER, Salt Lake City, UT
     7th - SHARON  ROPER, Salt Lake City,
AMBER EXTRACTED
     1st - JOHN  PHHILLIPS, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - DAVID  WEBER, Tooele, UT
     3rd - RICHLEIGH P SMITH, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - BILL  ROPER, Salt Lake City, UT
     5th - SHARON  ROPER, Salt Lake City, UT
 DARK EXTRACTED
     1st - SLC PUBLIC  LIBRARY, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - RICHARD  KUNKEL, SPRINGVILLE, UT
     3rd - SHARON  ROPER, Salt Lake City, UT
CHUNK - LIQUID PACK
     1st - JOHN  PHHILLIPS, Salt Lake City, UT
SWEEPSTAKES - HONEY
     1st - JOHN  PHHILLIPS, Salt Lake City, UT

BERRIES (a full cup on plate)
RASPBERRY
     2nd - LANI  WHITAKER, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - ROSS  WHITAKER, Salt Lake City, UT

COMMERCIAL FRUIT
APPLES COMMERCIAL
     1st - KENT  PYNE, Payson, UT

BEST HORTICULTURE - TROPHY
     1st - KENT  PYNE, Payson, UT

SOLANACEOUS FRUITS  
TOMATO LG 
2 1/2"& LARGER
     1st - SCOTTIE K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
     2nd - SYLAS K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
     3rd - MARK  CROSBY, WEST POINT, UT
     4th - SANDRA  PHILLIPS, Salt Lake City, UT
     5th - LANI  WHITAKER, Salt Lake City, UT
     6th - RICHARD  KUNKEL, SPRINGVILLE, UT
MEDIUM 1"TO 2 1/2"
     1st - MARY  BECKETT, MURRAY, UT
     2nd - MAX  SIDWELL, WEST VALLEY, UT
     3rd - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     4th - DAN  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     5th - EMILY  PAGE, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
     6th - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
SMALL 1/2" TO 1"
     1st - JOSH  HATCH, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - MARK  CROSBY, WEST POINT, UT
     4th - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     5th - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
     6th - JACOB  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
XS - UNDER 1/2"
     1st - DAN  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - ROSS  WHITAKER, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - SETH  HATCH, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - RAY  BECKETT, MURRAY, UT
     5th - TOMMY  WILLIAMS, Orem, UT
YELLOW LARGE
     1st - SANDRA  PHILLIPS, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - JACOB  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - DAN  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
YELLOW SMALL
     1st - SCOTTIE K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
     2nd - DOTTY  RALPHS, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - ZACHARY  RALPHS, HOLLADAY, UT
     4th - DAN  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     5th - MOSIAH  WRIGHT, Sandy, UT
     6th - SYLAS K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
MATURE GREEN
     1st - GEORGE  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
ROMA TYPE, 3"&UNDER
     1st - KAMI  HATCH, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - ROXY  WRIGHT, Sandy, UT
     3rd - EMILY  PAGE, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
     6th - DAISY  WRIGHT, Sandy, UT
ROMA TYPE, 3"&OVER
     1st - SCOTTIE K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
     2nd - DAN  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - SHANNON  SEYMOUR, Kaysville, UT
TOMATILLO
     1st - GEORGE  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - LIAM  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - GAYNA  SALINAS, Green River, UT
HEIRLOOM 3" & OVER
     1st - DAN  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - EDITH  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - LANI  WHITAKER, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - ROSS  WHITAKER, Salt Lake City, UT
     5th - ZACHARY  RALPHS, HOLLADAY, UT
OTHER VARIETIES
     2nd - MARYBETH  JANERICH, COTTONWOOD HGTS, UT
     3rd - SHANNON  SEYMOUR, Kaysville, UT

PEPPER (5) 
BELL
GREEN
     1st - EMMETT R PETERSON, COTTONWOOD HGT, UT
     2nd - TOMMY  WILLIAMS, Orem, UT
     3rd - SCOTTIE K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
     4th - NICK  GIANI, Farmington, UT
 RED
     1st - SCOTTIE K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
 YELLOW
     1st - SCOTTIE K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
 PURPLE
     1st - SCOTTIE K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
     2nd - MIKE  BIRD, Bountiful, UT
CHILE
GREEN
     1st - SCOTT  ISAACSON, Farmington, UT
     2nd - LIAM  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - ERIK  CHRISTIANSON, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - SYLAS K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
     4th - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     5th - SANDRA  PHILLIPS, Salt Lake City, UT
     7th - SCOTTIE K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
RED
     2nd - SCOTT  ISAACSON, Farmington, UT
     4th - MIKE  BIRD, Bountiful, UT
YELLOW
     3rd - SCOTTIE K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
GYPSY
     2nd - SCOTTIE K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
ANY OTHER
     1st - SCOTTIE K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
     2nd - MARYBETH  JANERICH, COTTONWOOD HGTS, UT
     3rd - MIKE  BIRD, Bountiful, UT
     4th - NICK  GIANI, Farmington, UT
     5th - SYLAS K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
     6th - GEORGE  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
HOT
GREEN
     1st - SANDRA  PHILLIPS, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - MIKE  BIRD, Bountiful, UT
     3rd - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     4th - TOMMY  WILLIAMS, Orem, UT
 YELLOW, OTHER
     1st - TOMMY  WILLIAMS, Orem, UT
     5th - EDITH  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
CHERRY
     1st - EDITH  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - TOMMY  WILLIAMS, Orem, UT
JALEPENO
     1st - SCOTTIE K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
     2nd - SYLAS K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
     3rd - GEORGE  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
OTHER, UNDER 4"
     1st - EDITH  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - TOMMY  WILLIAMS, Orem, UT
     3rd - Porter I Templin, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - MIKE  LATIMER, Salt Lake City, UT
     5th - NICK  GIANI, Farmington, UT
     6th - SCOTTIE K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
     7th - SYLAS K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT

EGG PLANT (2) 
LARGE GLOBE
     2nd - HUGH  JOHNSON, Salt Lake City, UT
ORIENTAL
     1st - EMMETT R PETERSON, COTTONWOOD HGT, UT
     3rd - HUGH  JOHNSON, Salt Lake City, UT
OTHER
     2nd - HUGH  JOHNSON, Salt Lake City, UT
SWEEPSTAKES - SOLANACEOUS FRUITS
     1st - SCOTTIE K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT

BULB CROPS
ONIONS (10) 
GREEN BUNCHING
     1st - MARK  CROSBY, WEST POINT, UT
     2nd - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - COLTON  GARDNER, Riverton, UT
GARLIC (3) 
OTHER
     1st - ALLISON  MILLSON, Salt Lake City, UT
CHIVE (10)
     2nd - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - HUGH  JOHNSON, Salt Lake City, UT
     5th - TOMMY  WILLIAMS, Orem, UT
SHALLOT
REGULAR (10 BULBS)
     1st - SANDRA  PHILLIPS, Salt Lake City, UT
SWEEPSTAKES - BULB CROPS
     1st - MARK  CROSBY, WEST POINT, UT

PEAS & BEANS (10 pods edible) 
PEAS - EDIBLE PODDED
     1st - JACOB  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
BEANS 
POLE
     1st - MARY  BECKETT, MURRAY, UT
     2nd - RAY  BECKETT, MURRAY, UT
     3rd - SANDRA  PHILLIPS, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - SHANNON  SEYMOUR, Kaysville, UT
     5th - GEORGE  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     6th - RICHLEIGH P SMITH, Salt Lake City, UT
GREEN BUSH ROUND
     1st - DAN  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - SHANNON  SEYMOUR, Kaysville, UT
     3rd - MARY  BECKETT, MURRAY, UT
     4th - RAY  BECKETT, MURRAY, UT
     5th - NICK  GIANI, Farmington, UT
PURPLE STRING
     2nd - RICHLEIGH P SMITH, Salt Lake City, UT
 OTHER
     1st - JACOB  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - DAN  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
DRY BEANS 
OTHER
     1st - DAN  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - SHANNON  SEYMOUR, Kaysville, UT

SW CORN, POPCRN, INDIAN, OKRA 
INDIAN CORN (5 ears)
     1st - DARREN  DEWAAL, Syracuse, UT
     2nd - TERREE  HOGGARD, American Fork, UT
     3rd - LIAM  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City,
RED 
     1st - JACOB  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - MIKE  BIRD, Bountiful, UT
GREEN
     1st - MIKE  BIRD, Bountiful, UT
     2nd - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
SWEEPSTAKES-CORN(S) & OKRA
     1st - DARREN  DEWAAL, Syracuse, UT

ROOT CROPS (5 roots, see desc) 
BEETS
GLOBE
     1st - JACOB  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - MIKE  BIRD, Bountiful, UT
     3rd - RAY  BECKETT, MURRAY, UT
CARROTS
SHORT (up to 4")
     1st - RICHLEIGH P SMITH, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - RAY  BECKETT, MURRAY, UT
     3rd - ZACHARY  RALPHS, HOLLADAY, UT
MEDIUM (4-8")
     1st - MAX  SIDWELL, WEST VALLEY, UT
     2nd - EMILY  PAGE, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
     3rd - SCOTT  ISAACSON, Farmington, UT
     4th - JEFFREY  SPARKS, Salt Lake City, UT
LONG (8" & OVER)
     1st - SCOTT  ISAACSON, Farmington, UT
SHORT ROUND
     1st - EMILY  PAGE, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
     2nd - EMILY  PAGE, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
HORSERADISH
     1st - BRYAN  CHRISTENSEN, Layton, UT

COLE CROPS
CABBAGE (2) 
GREEN
     1st - JACOB  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
RED
     1st - JACOB  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
FLAT DUTCH
     3rd - TIM  LATU, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
KOHLRABI (2)
PURPLE
     1st - RICHLEIGH P SMITH, Salt Lake City, UT
SWEEPSTAKES - COLE CROPS
     1st - RICHLEIGH P SMITH, Salt Lake City, UT

CUCURBITS 
CANTALOUPE  (2) 
ROUND
     1st - CHRIS  DUNHAM, Green River, UT
     2nd - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     3rd - BROOKLYN  GIANI, Farmington, UT
     4th - TOMMY  WILLIAMS, Orem, UT
OBLONG
     2nd - RAY  BECKETT, MURRAY, UT
CRENSHAW (2)
     1st - CHRIS  DUNHAM, Green River, UT
HONEYDEW (2)
     1st - CHRIS  DUNHAM, Green River, UT
     2nd - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     3rd - MIKE  BIRD, Bountiful, UT
CANARY (2)
     1st - CHRIS  DUNHAM, Green River, UT
MELONS (2)
OTHER
     1st - CHRIS  DUNHAM, Green River, UT
     2nd - NANCY  DUNHAM, Green River, UT
     3rd - GAYIA  SALINAS, GREEN RIVER, UT
WATERMELONS (2) 
ROUND
     1st - JEFFREY  SPARKS, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - CHRIS  DUNHAM, Green River, UT
 OTHER
     1st - NANCY  DUNHAM, Green River, UT
     2nd - CHRIS  DUNHAM, Green River, UT


PUMPKINS (2)  
MINIATURES
     1st - LIAM  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - JACOB  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - COLTON  GARDNER, Riverton, UT
     4th - JEFFREY  SPARKS, Salt Lake City, UT
SMALL (UP TO 6")
     1st - GEORGE  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - EMILY  PAGE, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
MEDIUM (6"-12")
     1st - EDITH  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - MARK  CROSBY, WEST POINT, UT
     3rd - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     4th - ROSS  WHITAKER, Salt Lake City, UT
LG (OVER 12")
     1st - MARK  CROSBY, WEST POINT, UT
     2nd - JEFFREY  SPARKS, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - JEFFREY  SPARKS, Salt Lake City, UT
SPECIAL VARIETIES
     1st - LIAM  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - COLTON  GARDNER, Riverton, UT


SUMMER SQUASH (2) 
ZUCCHINI
GREEN
     1st - RICHLEIGH P SMITH, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     3rd - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
     4th - EMILY  PAGE, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
     5th - ROSS  WHITAKER, Salt Lake City, UT
     6th - EMMETT R PETERSON, COTTONWOOD HGT, UT
 YELLOW
     2nd - HUGH  JOHNSON, Salt Lake City, UT
SCALLOP WHITE
     2nd - HUGH  JOHNSON, Salt Lake City, UT
SCALLOP YELLOW
     1st - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - EMMETT R PETERSON, COTTONWOOD HGT, UT
CROOKNECK
     1st - MARK  CROSBY, WEST POINT, UT
     3rd - TOMMY  WILLIAMS, Orem, UT
     3rd - DAVE  FELLER, Bountiful, UT
     3rd - ISABEAU  CLOWARD, Payson, UT
STRAIGHTNECK
     1st - RICHLEIGH P SMITH, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - Stan  Rasmussen, Sandy, UT
OTHER TYPES
     1st - RICHLEIGH P SMITH, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     3rd - TOMMY  WILLIAMS, Orem, UT

WINTER SQUASH (2) 
BUTTERCUP
     2nd - GEORGE  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
BUTTERNUT
     2nd - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
ACORN
     1st - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
BANANA
     1st - LIAM  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - DOTTY  RALPHS, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - MIKE  BIRD, Bountiful, UT
SPAGHETTI
     1st - TERESA  GALLOWAY, Centerville, UT
     2nd - EMMETT R PETERSON, COTTONWOOD HGT, UT
     3rd - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     4th - RICHLEIGH P SMITH, Salt Lake City, UT
OTHER
     1st - DAN  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - GEORGE  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - JED  HARDMAN, South Jordan, UT

CUCUMBER
STANDARD SLICING
     1st - SYLAS K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
     2nd - STEVE  ROSE, WEST VALLEY, UT
LNG GREEN SLICING
     1st - MAX  SIDWELL, WEST VALLEY, UT
     2nd - TOMMY  WILLIAMS, Orem, UT
     3rd - MARK  CROSBY, WEST POINT, UT
     4th - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE
PICKLING 4"LESS
     1st - EDITH  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - MIKE  BIRD, Bountiful, UT
     3rd - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
LEMON
     2nd - EMMETT R PETERSON, COTTONWOOD HGT, UT
     3rd - TOMMY  WILLIAMS, Orem, UT
ARMENIAN (2)  
MEDIUM, 8-12"
     1st - SCOTT  WILLIAMS, Grantsville, UT
LARGE, OVER 12"
     1st - SCOTT  WILLIAMS, Grantsville, UT
     2nd - MIKE  BIRD, Bountiful, UT
     3rd - SYLAS K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
SWEEPSTAKES - CURCURBITS
     1st - CHRIS  DUNHAM, Green River, UT

SALAD CROPS 
PARSLEY - 1/4 lb bunch
     1st - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - JOELLEN  GIANI, Farmington, UT

GREENS OR POTHERBS
SWISS CHARD-GREEN 
     1st - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
KALE
     2nd - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
OTHERS
     2nd - SPERRY  PEARLENE, Salt Lake City, UT
HERBS (AROMATIC - KITCHEN) 
BASIL, SWEET (LEAVES)
     1st - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
BORAGE (LEAVES)
     1st - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
DILL (LEAVES, BRANCHES)
     1st - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - PATI  CROSBY, WEST POINT, UT
LAVENDER (DRIED FLOWERS)
     1st - KAMI  HATCH, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - HUGH  JOHNSON, Salt Lake City, UT
MINT - LEMON
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
MINT - ORANGE
     3rd - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
MINT - PEPPERMINT
     2nd - JACOB  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
OREGANUM (LEAVES & STEMS)
     1st - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - JACOB  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
PARSLEY
     1st - PATI  CROSBY, WEST POINT, UT
     2nd - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - JACOB  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
PINEAPPLE SAGE (FOLIAGE)
     1st - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
ROSEMARY (FOLIAGE)
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
     2nd - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
SAGE (FOLIAGE)
     1st - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - HUGH  JOHNSON, Salt Lake City, UT
SWEET - MARJORAM (FOLIAGE)
     2nd - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
THYME (FOLIAGE)
     1st - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - KATHY  LATIMER, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
AROMATIC HERBS - ALL OTHERS
     1st - MARGARET  DAMMASCHKE, South Jordan, UT
     2nd - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - HUGH  JOHNSON, Salt Lake City, UT
SWEEPSTAKES - HERBS (AROMATIC)
     1st - KAREN  CHRISTENSEN, Salt Lake City, UT

PERENNIAL CROPS 
RHUBARB (5 stalks)
     1st - MARY  BECKETT, MURRAY, UT
     2nd - JACOB  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - JOELLEN  GIANI, Farmington, UT
     4th - DOTTY  RALPHS, HOLLADAY, UT
     5th - ZACHARY  RALPHS, HOLLADAY, UT
CENTENNIAL GARDNER
     1st - DOTTY  RALPHS, Salt Lake City, UT

ONIONS & POTATOES (5)
ONIONS
YELLOW SWEET SPANISH
     1st - JASON  BRIGHTON, WEST JORDAN, UT
POTATOES 
PONTIAC
     3rd - EMILY  PAGE, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
RUSSETT 
     3rd - EMILY  PAGE, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
LASOTA
     1st - MARK  CROSBY, WEST POINT, UT
YUKON GOLD 
     1st - MARK  CROSBY, WEST POINT, UT
SWEEPSTAKES - ONIONS
     1st - JASON  BRIGHTON, WEST JORDAN, UT

LARGEST SPECIMEN 
BANANA SQUASH
     1st - LOWELL  FINNEY, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
     3rd - J KENNETH  LATIMER, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - ZACHARY  RALPHS, HOLLADAY, UT
BEET
     1st - GRACE  PERRY, HOLLADAY, UT
BUTTERNUT SQUASH
     1st - NICK  GIANI, Farmington, UT
CABBAGE
     1st - WAYNE  GRIFFTHS, Draper, UT
GOURD
     1st - BRYAN  BENNETT, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - ROBIN  BENNETT, Salt Lake City, UT
HUBBARD SQUASH
     1st - DAN  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
ONION
     1st - WAYNE  GRIFFTHS, Draper, UT
PEAR
     1st - GEORGE  DAVIS, Bountiful, UT
     2nd - MARYBETH  JANERICH, COTTONWOOD HGTS, UT
     3rd - FELICIA  CHAN, Salt Lake City, UT
SCALLOP
     1st - BLAINE  SHELLEY, HERRIMAN, UT
     2nd - TOMMY  WILLIAMS, Orem, UT
 SPAGHETTI SQUASH
    1st - TERESA  GALLOWAY, Centerville, UT
 SUNFLOWER HEAD
     1st - GEORGE  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - TRENA  MAYBERRY, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - EDITH  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - ISSAAC GIFFORD, Salt Lake City, UT
     5th - EMILY  PAGE, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
TOMATO
     1st - JACOB  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - NICK  GIANI, Farmington, UT
     3rd - SCOTTIE K HENDERSON, Sandy, UT
TURNIP
     1st - ISABEAU  CLOWARD, Payson, UT
WATERMELON
     1st - NANCY  DUNHAM, Green River, UT
 ZUCCHINI
     1st - RICHLEIGH P SMITH, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - CAELEN  SHELLEY, HERRIMAN, UT
     3rd - ANGELA  TELLY, WEST BOINTIFUL, UT
     4th - ROSS  WHITAKER, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - JOE  LUCERO, WEST VALLEY, UT
OTHER
     1st - GAYNA  SALINAS, Green River, UT
     1st - MARYBETH  JANERICH, COTTONWOOD HGTS, UT
     2nd - EDITH  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT

LONGEST
ARMENIAN CUKE
     1st - MIKE  BIRD, Bountiful, UT
     2nd - SETH  HATCH, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - GEORGE  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
 CUKE (NO ARMENIAN)
     1st - ROSS  WHITAKER, Salt Lake City, UT
EAR OF SWEET CORN
     1st - KEVIN  MORTENSEN, Centerville, UT
GOURD
     1st - CLINT  NASH, Riverton, UT
     2nd - GEORGE  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - JED  HARDMAN, South Jordan, UT
GREEN BEAN
     1st - NICK  GIANI, Farmington, UT
OKRA
     1st - MIKE  BIRD, Bountiful, UT
SUNFLWR HEAD&STALK (no root)
     1st - Isaac  Gifford, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - KENT  MAYBERRY, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - JEFF  WINGAD, HOLLADAY, UT
     4th - NANCY  GRUBER, Alpine, UT
ZUCCHINI
     1st - WASATCH  COMMUNITY GARDENS, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - EMMETT R PETERSON, COTTONWOOD HGT, UT
     3rd - LAUREN  MOODY, HERRIMAN, UT
     4th - ISABEAU  CLOWARD, Payson, UT
ANY OTHER
     1st - GAYNA  SALINAS, Green River, UT
     1st - GEORGE  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     1st - MARYBETH  JANERICH, COTTONWOOD HGT, UT
     1st - KEVIN  MORTENSEN, Centerville, UT
     1st - JACOB  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     1st - KEVIN  MORTENSEN, Centerville, UT
     2nd - JEFF  WINGAD, HOLLADAY, UT
     3rd - EVIE  WILSON, HOLLADAY, UT

LARGEST PUMPKIN (OVER 100#)
     1st - PETER  CHEW, Salt Lake City, UT


NOVELTY 
GOURDS & VEGETABLE GOURDS
     1st - JACOB  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - LIAM  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - EDITH  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
GARDEN ODDITIES (truly odd)
     1st - KATHRYN  LARSEN, Riverton, UT
     2nd - EMILY  PAGE, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
     3rd - DAVE  FELLER, Bountiful, UT
ARTISTIC DESIGN - FRUIT & VEG
     1st - DOTTY  RALPHS, Salt Lake City, UT
SPECIALTY INNOVATIONS
     1st - MARK  CROSBY, WEST POINT, UT
     2nd - ZACHARY  RALPHS, HOLLADAY, UT
     3rd - LEONA  POTTER, Price, UT

EGGS-BROWN 1 DOZEN
     1st - RICHLEIGH P SMITH, Salt Lake City, UT

CHILDREN
1st SHOW Age5 & under 

VEGETABLE PERSON
     1st - EDITH  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - ASHLYN  HERBST, West Jordan, UT
VEGETABLE ANIMAL
     1st - ELENA  BLACK, Salt Lake City, UT
     2nd - BLAINE  SHELLEY, HERRIMAN, UT
     3rd - ELISE  BLACK, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - DAISY  WRIGHT, Sandy, UT
     5th - ASHLYN  HERBST, West Jordan, UT
VEG VEHICLE (CAR, TRAIN, ETC)
     1st - ASHLYN  HERBST, West Jordan, UT
MR/MRS POTATO HEAD
     1st - ASHLYN  HERBST, West Jordan, UT
1st SHOW Age 6-10 
VEGETABLE PERSON
     1st - MOSIAH  WRIGHT, Sandy, UT
     2nd - ROXY  WRIGHT, Sandy, UT
VEGETABLE ANIMAL
     1st - TYLER  BLODGETT, West Jordan, UT
     2nd - CAELEN  SHELLEY, HERRIMAN, UT
     2nd - COLTON  GARDNER, Riverton, UT
     4th - KATELYN  BLODGETT, West Jordan, UT
     5th - ROXY  WRIGHT, Sandy, UT
VEG VEHICLE (CAR, TRAIN, ETC)
     1st - ALLIE  SHELLEY, HERRIMAN, UT
     2nd - TAIDEN  TURNER, Salt Lake City, UT
     3rd - KATELYN  BLODGETT, West Jordan, UT
     4th - KHARI  TURNER, Salt Lake City, UT
SMALL BASKET (FRUIT,VEG,ETC)
     1st - TAIDEN  TURNER, Salt Lake City, UT
MR/MRS POTATO HEAD
     1st - TYLER  BLODGETT, West Jordan, UT
     2nd - KATELYN  BLODGETT, West Jordan, UT
     3rd - TAIDEN  TURNER, Salt Lake City, UT
     4th - KHARI  TURNER, Salt Lake City, UT
2nd SHOW Age 6-10
VEGETABLE ANIMAL
     1st - LIAM  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
GOURD ARRANGEMENT
     1st - GEORGE  STEENBLIK, Salt Lake City, UT
SPECIAL AWARD - AGRICULTURE 
BEST AGRICULTURE-TROPHY
     1st - DARREN  DEWAAL, Syracuse, UT

 

 

Ram Utah's OwnCoca Cola    Chevy   AED  Global Travel   Dish   HD Satellite  Bullfrog  Mattress Firm   Smiths    Xfinity      Verizon             itutis      scentsy RepublicSprint logoIFA



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.